Switzerland will meet Ukraine
On last day of the first stage situation in group B of the Woman’s 17 EHF Championship was more complicated than in Group A. Three teams claimed the semi-finals:: the leaders Switzerland with 6 points, Georgia and Lithuania with 4 points each.
The game Switzerland against Georgia began with a successful Swiss attacks. The favorites of the tournament also played well in defense. In the middle of the first half the score was 10:3 in favor of Switzerland. The first half ended 17:9.
After the break Switzerland kept on to press and finally having won 31:18 took the first place in the group. Thus on August 10 they will meet Ukraine in semifinals.
Georgia continues to play for 5-8 places.
The best player from the Swiss national team was named  Celia Heinzer (LB) and and from the Georgian national team Tamar Burkadze (CB).
Celia Heinzer, the best player of Switzerland: I’m very proud of my performance. It was a difficult game. We were physically stronger, they were smaller then we are, that’s why we got a lot of 2 minute suspentions.
Tamar Burkadze, the best player of Georgia: We were competing against a very strong team. The girls tried to do their absolute maximum in the match. We lost this game but played well. We fought to the end.