In the  Women’s 17 EHF Championship, the first game of Finland came against the hostesses of the tournament, Georgian national team. For Georgia, which lost the first match to Lithuania, the victory was of great importance.The whole match was tense. In the beginning Finland took lead (0:1; 1:2; 2:4) but Georgia equalized at 15th minute – 5:5 and then scored the sixth. Then there was 6:6 and 7:7 but with the help of passing mistakes of Finland Georgia won the first half 9:7.
After the break, Georgia increased the pressure and with the help of the excellent game of goalkeeper Khatia Dzhikurashvili and left back Elizaveta Chkhaidze three times had the advantage of 6 goals, but the brave Finland did not surrender and lost with a minimum difference of 23:22.
Best players of the match were: Elizaveta Chkhaidze (LB, Georgia) and Emilia Karell (RW, Finland)
Elizaveta Chkhaidze, Best player of Georgia: The first half was very tense. In the beginning we were losing, but in the second half with the help of the crowd and team’s drive we managed to play better. In the future our goal is to win every single game and try to qualify from the best place possible.
Tomas Meclin, Head Coach of Finland: It was a very tough opponent for us obviously. We had problems in the beginning with defence and fast break. We will try our best in the next matches.